Sources for quail fertile eggs for hatching

We have a network of farmers selling fertile eggs for hatching. We provide contacts of these suppliers to our customers as a value addition after buying an incubator. We have severally repeated that you need a KWS licence to start quail farming. Visit their offices at Keren for more details. We always advise these suppliers to sell the freshest hatching eggs  that are not older than 5 days. The common breed in Kenya is Coturnix Quai. If you are supplying fertile quail eggs  please leave a comment here with your contact details

COMMON NAME

LATIN NAME

INCUBATION PERIOD

CLUTCH SIZE

EGG COLOR

NOTES

Bobwhite Colinus virginianus 21-23 days 7 to 28 White Circulated Air incubators: 99 3/4 degrees F; 84 to 86 degrees F wet bulb, reduce during last week of incubation.
California Valley Quail Callipepla californica 22-23 days 10 to 14 eggs Buff/cream with brown spots Incubation as in Bobwhite.
Gambel’s Quail Callipepla gambelii 21-23 days 6 to 19 eggs Pale buff to white with moderate pink/brown spots Lower humidity than two above species, wet bulb of 83 F; hens will lay several clutches in captivity, reports of 50 eggs per hen are not uncommon.
Scaled Quail Callipepla squamata 22-23 days 8 to 14 eggs Pale Buff to cream, light spotting. Humidity: 82 to 84 degrees F wet bulb.
Elegant Quail Callipepla douglasii 22-23 days 8 to 12 eggs White Humidity as in Scaled; chicks may not start eating on their own. Also known as Benson or Douglas Quail.
Montezuma Quail Cyrtonyx montezuma 24-25 days 6 to 16 eggs White Keep wet bulb at 82 degrees F; chicks will need help to learn to eat.
Mountain Quail Oreortyx pictus 24-25 days 6 to 15 Pale buff to cream, no spotting Wet Bulb of 82 to 84 degrees F.
Chinese Painted Quail Coturnix chinensis 16 days 4-7 Brown, mottled with black Very tiny chicks, can slip through 1/2 inch hardware cloth; better known as the Button Quail.
Coturnix Quail Coturnix coturnix 16-17 days 8 to 13 eggs in the wild; captive hens known to lay over 100 eggs in a season. As in above species. Also known as the Pharaoh Quail and Migratory Quail; commercially raised for meat and eggs.